PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and this policy describes our privacy practices with regard to your personal data.  

HD Bayly Painting & Decorating will act as the ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. 

 

Please note that failure to provide certain personal data may hinder our ability to carry out the purpose for which you have engaged with us.

 

 

What information do we collect?

We collect two types of information:

Personal Information (which could be used to uniquely identify an individual) such as name, address, email, contact number – we need this to communicate with you for the purpose for which you have engaged with us.

Non-personal Information (which is non-identifying).  We collect such information regarding our website visitors and anyone else who may provide it to us.  This is to improve your browsing experience. (See ‘Cookies’ section below)

 

We do not obtain or hold any data which is not pertinent to the purpose for which you have engaged with us.

 

How do we collect the information?

When you contact us or use our services you will be asked for certain personal information so that we can carry out an intended task.  You may also provide us with certain information automatically through the process of using our web service (see Cookies), or by manually submitting it.

 

By contacting us or accessing any of our services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

 

Why do we need this information?

We collect and use personal data either to fulfil contractual obligations, for statutory/legal reasons or for other legitimate purposes with regard to improving our website service and browsing experience.

 

We do not use your personal data for direct marketing and will not share it with third parties for such purposes.

 

Who do we share it with?

We may have to disclose information about you to our suppliers, subcontractors or associates as would be reasonably expected for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Other people where you have authorised us to; or where they are named on your account.

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

  •  In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will only retain the minimum amount of information necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you have engaged with us.   This information will be retained for 6 financial years to fulfil legal/statutory obligations. 

 

There may be circumstances where we need to keep it longer—for instance if we are dealing with a complaint from you; or if there is a legal reason.

 

Personal data held for any other reason will be deleted as soon as we have no further valid reason to retain it.

 

Your rights

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you or to request the rectification of inaccuracies. You have the right to ask us to restrict use of your data or to erase your data but we may not have to comply with this request.  You can also object to our processing of your data but only under certain circumstances. 

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us at:

HD Bayly Painting & Decorating, 8 Rhodes Close, Plymouth, Devon, PL7 4BS

 

Please note these rights are not absolute and we may not have to comply.  Each request will be treated individually in accordance with the applicable laws. 

 

Cookies

When you first land on our website you will be asked if you accept the cookie preferences.  A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences to improve your browsing experience.  This site is hosted by Wix.com platform and the cookies used on this site are:

 

Cookie name       Life span                    Purpose

svSession              Permanent                Creates activities and BI

hs                          Session                      Security

incap_ses             Session                      Security

incap_visid           Session                      Security

nlbi                        Persistent cookie      Security

XSRF-TOKEN       Persistent cookie      Security

smSession            Two weeks                 Identify logged in site members

 

Note:

Other sites linked from this website and Wix.com itself may use cookies that aren't listed in the table above. You should review their own cookie policies for your peace of mind. 

Buy With Confidence - https://www.buywithconfidence.gov.uk/cookies-policy/

Google Maps - https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

Wix.com - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

You can further check which cookies are used on these and other platforms using Chrome's built-in cookie view.  Click ‘Secure’ next to the URL bar and then click cookies. Make sure that you are viewing your site in incognito mode, so that your browser doesn't detect your own cookies too. 

Further information regarding Cookies and how to manage them can be found here:

https://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Note that while our site may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third -party websites or services.

https://www.buywithconfidence.gov.uk/privacy-policy/

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

 

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

 

Data Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your data.   We will store all the data you provide on secure password and firewall protected software.

 

Please note that information transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee its security when sent in this manner.

 

Contact

If you unhappy about the way that your personal data has been handled by us, you should contact us at:

HD Bayly Painting & Decorating, 8 Rhodes Close, Plymouth, Devon, PL7 4BS

 

If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below.

0303 1231113 or casework@ico.org.uk  or by post to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Address

8 Rhodes Close, Plymouth, Devon, PL7 4BS

07941 557895 or 01752 313984

©2018 by HD Bayly Painting & Decorating. Proudly created with Wix.com